Reset Search
 

 

Article

Can switch create dynamic ARP entries for multicast mac adresses?

« Go Back

Information

 
TitleCan switch create dynamic ARP entries for multicast mac adresses?
Question
Can switch create dynamic ARP entries for multicast mac addresses?
Environment
  • EXOS all
Answer
Based on RFC 1812 it is not allowed. 

From RFC:
3.3.2 Address Resolution Protocol - ARP
  Routers that implement ARP MUST be compliant and SHOULD be
   unconditionally compliant with the requirements in [INTRO:2].

   The link layer MUST NOT report a Destination Unreachable error to IP
   solely because there is no ARP cache entry for a destination; it
   SHOULD queue up to a small number of datagrams breifly while
   performing the ARP request/reply sequence, and reply that the
   destination is unreachable to one of the queued datagrams only when
   this proves fruitless.

   A router MUST not believe any ARP reply that claims that the Link
   Layer address of another host or router is a broadcast or multicast
   address.


Only statically configured multicast mac address is accepted.

How to configure static ARP and FDB entry
 
Additional notes
https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1812#section-3.3.2

Feedback

 

Was this article helpful?


   

Feedback

Please tell us how we can make this article more useful.

Characters Remaining: 255