Reset Search
 

 

Article

What SFP Plus module would be used for a 10-Gigabit 850nm MMF infrastructure?

« Go Back

Information

 
TitleWhat SFP Plus module would be used for a 10-Gigabit 850nm MMF infrastructure?
Question
What SFP Plus module would be used for a "10Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 850nm MMF 26-300m Link LC connectors" fiber infrastructure?
Network construction may be of the Cassette and Trunk OM3 fiber variety.
Environment
  • Summit
  • BlackDiamond
  • SecureStack
  • S-Series
  • K-Series
  • 7100-Series
Answer
  • For legacy Extreme hardware, e.g. Summit or BlackDiamond, use part# 10301.
    Per the Pluggable Transceivers Installation Guide, "SR SFP+ Module (10301)" section:
    "The SR SFP+ module provides a 10-Gbps optical connection using LC connectors and multimode fiber cable up to 300 meters long."
     
  • For legacy Enterasys hardware, e.g. SecureStack or S/K/7100-Series, use part# 10GB-SR-SFPP.
    Per Hub KB 9852, "Pluggable Transceiver Specifications datasheet":
    These have specifications of "10 Gb, 10GBASE-SR, IEEE 802.3 MM, 850 nm , 33/82/300/550 m, LC SFP+".
Please review the cited documents for more precise product applicability.
Additional notes

Feedback

 

Was this article helpful?


   

Feedback

Please tell us how we can make this article more useful.

Characters Remaining: 255