Reset Search
 

 

Article

What is the maximum cable length supported for Extreme Networks 10GB-SR-SFPP optical transceiver

« Go Back

Information

 
TitleWhat is the maximum cable length supported for Extreme Networks 10GB-SR-SFPP optical transceiver
Question
What is the maximum distance supported over Fiber for Extreme Networks SFP+ tranceivers?
Environment
  • S-Series
  • All firmware versions
  • 10GB-SR-SFPP
  • SFP+
  • MMF
Answer
  • 300m for OM3 cabling
  • 400 for OM4 cabling
Additional notes

Feedback

 

Was this article helpful?


   

Feedback

Please tell us how we can make this article more useful.

Characters Remaining: 255