Reset Search
 

 

Article

What does the SecureStack message 'Excessive Interrupts Received for I2C interface for unit#' mean?

« Go Back

Information

 
TitleWhat does the SecureStack message 'Excessive Interrupts Received for I2C interface for unit#' mean?
Question
What does message mean?
Excessive Interrupts Received for I2C interface for unit#
Environment
  • SecureStack Family excluding B5/C5/G3G
  • Firmware Version 06.03.08.xx and 05.02.12 and later
  • Prior images only report High CPU in the CPLD task in the show system utilization processes
  • Excessive Interrupts Received for I2C interface for unit
Answer
  • The first message is based on the interrupt type received:
Excessive Interrupts Received for I2C interface for unit X
  • A second message may be reported as excessive interrupts are generated by the I2C:
Switching to software polling
  • The switch will mask off the I2C interrupt permanently.
  • The switch go to a polled or periodic sampling mode of interrupt handing to reduce CPU utilization.
  • Although the message states software polling it is in reality called soft forwarding.
Additional notes
  • A reset of the switch will return to the original configuration but is not needed or required as the switch will continue to work
  • The switch is just reporting the information, it does not cause any network issues
  • The B5/C5 do not have a CPLD and so this design is not applicable to the these switches
  • The interrupts are not driven by traffic but by devices like fans, PHYs or even Power Supplies
Also see Hub article 13714, "C3/B3/C2-Series with "Excessive Interrupts Received for I2C interface" messages".

Feedback

 

Was this article helpful?


   

Feedback

Please tell us how we can make this article more useful.

Characters Remaining: 255