Reset Search
 

 

Article

Unable to change speed duplex settings

« Go Back

Information

 
TitleUnable to change speed duplex settings
Symptoms
  • No SFP installed or 1G fiber SFP (SX- 850nm) installed
  • Unable to change speed duplex setting:
telnet@MLX#conf t
telnet@MLX(config)#int e 1/32
telnet@MLX(config-if-e1000-1/32)#speed-duplex 100-full
Error - can't change speed and duplex mode
telnet@MLX(config-if-e1000-1/32)#speed-duplex 1000-full
Error - can't change speed and duplex mode
telnet@MLX(config-if-e1000-1/32)#


 
Environment
  • NI-CES-2048FX
  • 1G SFP port
  • NetIron OS 6.0.00h code
Cause
The speed-duplex cannot be changed on fiber ports per the design. 
Resolution
Use a copper SFP:

telnet@MLX#show media e 1/12
Port 1/12:
    Type  : SFP (T-Copper)
    Vendor:          BROCADE         , Version:                 A
    Part# :          33002-000       , Serial#:     TZA11047M1UW
All show media done
telnet@MLX#
telnet@MLX#conf t
telnet@MLX(config)#int e 1/12
telnet@MLX(config-if-e1000-1/12)#speed-duplex 100-full
telnet@MLX(config-if-e1000-1/12)#speed-duplex 1000-full
telnet@MLX(config-if-e1000-1/12)#
Additional notes
The speed-duplex can only be changed on copper ports.

Feedback

 

Was this article helpful?


   

Feedback

Please tell us how we can make this article more useful.

Characters Remaining: 255