Reset Search
 

 

Article

Installed QSFP+ Cable Operates in Summit X770 but shows as Unknown/Unlicensed Transceiver

« Go Back

Information

 
TitleInstalled QSFP+ Cable Operates in Summit X770 but shows as Unknown/Unlicensed Transceiver
Symptoms
  • 10M, 20M & 100M QSFP+ Active Optical cable functions but is not recognized by the operating system.
     
  • QSFP+ Cable is reported as unsupported and unlicensed in 'show log' messaging; for example:
    05/08/2015 00:15:38.77 <Warn:HAL.Transceiver.Trial> The transceiver 
    which has been attached to port 57 is unsupported and unlicensed. The 
    90 day trial period for unsupported high speed transceivers has 8 days remaining.
     
  • Showing lack of retrieved QSFP information when querying transceiver detail; for example:
    X770-32q.13 # show port 1 transceiver information detail
    
    Port :  1
    
        Media Type            : Q_UNKWN (Unlicensed)
        Vendor Name           :
        Part Number           :
        Serial Number         :
        Wavelength            : 0 nm
    
        Temp (Celsius)            :  0.00       Status               :  Low Alarm
              Low Warn Threshold  :  0.00       High Warn Threshold  :  0.00
              Low Alarm Threshold :  0.00       High Alarm Threshold :  0.00
    
        Voltage AUX-1/Vcc (Volts) :  0.00       Status               :  Low Alarm
              Low Warn Threshold  :  0.00       High Warn Threshold  :  0.00
              Low Alarm Threshold :  0.00       High Alarm Threshold :  0.00
     
  • In comparison, a fully functioning QSFP provides much transceiver information; for example:
    X770-32q.17 # show port 1 transceiver information detail
    
    Port :  1
    
        Media Type            : Q+OC20m
        Vendor Name           : TYCO ELECTRONIC
        Part Number           : 2123344-6
        Serial Number         : 1449T-40276
        Wavelength            : 850 nm
    
        Temp (Celsius)            :  32.65      Status               :  Normal
              Low Warn Threshold  :  5.00       High Warn Threshold  :  65.00
              Low Alarm Threshold :  0.00       High Alarm Threshold :  70.00
    
        Voltage AUX-1/Vcc (Volts) :  3.43       Status               :  High Warning
              Low Warn Threshold  :  3.17       High Warn Threshold  :  3.43
              Low Alarm Threshold :  3.13       High Alarm Threshold :  3.47
     
  • Showing binary zeros - invalid data - on source page2 and page3 when querying the EEPROM; for example:
    X770-32q.14 # debug hal show optic-info eeprom port 1
    Port            1
    QSFP detected.
    Type:               68
    id:                 QSFP+ (D)
    Power Class         1.5W max (0)
    Connector:          No separable connector (23)
    10/40G comp code:   40GBASE-SR4 (4)
    Fibre Channel len   Short Distance (S) (40)
    Fiber tx media:     Multi-mode 50um (OM3) (2)
    Fiber Channel Speed:(0)
    Encoding:           64B66B(5)
    bitRate:            10000 Mb/s (64)
    lenSMF:             0
    lenOM3:             0
    lenOM2:             0
    lenOM1:             0
    devTech:            0
    vendor:
    extModule:          0
    oui:                00-00-00
    partNumber:
    rev:
    wavelength:         0 nm (0x0000)
    wlTolerance:        00
    maxTemp:            70 deg C
    options:            0, 0, 0, 0
    serialNumber:
    manufactureDate:
    diagMonitorType:    0
    enhancedOptions:    0
    
    eeprom: Total Size 128, Values in Hex
         00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
    -----------------------------------
    000: b2 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    090: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    100: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    110: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    120: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 03
    
    page0: Total Size 128, Values in Hex
         00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
    -----------------------------------
    000: 0d 00 23 04 00 00 00 40 00 02
    010: 00 05 64 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    090: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    100: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    110: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    120: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    
    page2: Total Size 128, Values in Hex
         00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
    -----------------------------------
    000: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    090: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    100: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    110: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    120: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    
    page3: Total Size 128, Values in Hex
         00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
    -----------------------------------
    000: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    090: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    100: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    110: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    120: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
     
  • In comparison, the EEPROM of a fully functioning QSFP provides programmed data on page2 and page3:
    X770-32q.18 # debug hal show optic-info eeprom port 1
    Port            1
    QSFP detected.
    Type:               65
    id:                 QSFP+ (D)
    Power Class         1.5W max (0)
    Connector:          No separable connector (23)
    10/40G comp code:   40GBASE-SR4 (4)
    Fibre Channel len   Short Distance (S) (40)
    Fiber tx media:     Multi-mode 50um (OM3) (2)
    Fiber Channel Speed:(0)
    Encoding:           64B66B(5)
    bitRate:            10000 Mb/s (64)
    lenSMF:             0
    lenOM3:             0
    lenOM2:             0
    lenOM1:             0
    lenCable:           20 m
    devTech:            0
    vendor:             TYCO ELECTRONICS
    extModule:          7
    oui:                00-40-20
    partNumber:         2123344-6
    rev:                B
    wavelength:         850 nm (0x4268)
    wlTolerance:        00
    maxTemp:            70 deg C
    options:            0, 0, 4, 98
    serialNumber:       1449T-40276
    manufactureDate:    141205
    diagMonitorType:    8
    enhancedOptions:    0
    vendorSpecific,pg2: EXTR
    
    eeprom: Total Size 128, Values in Hex
         00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
    -----------------------------------
    000: 0d 00 00 00 00 00 00 20 00 00
    010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    020: 00 00 20 91 00 00 86 1f 00 00
    030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    040: 00 00 12 05 12 05 12 05 12 05
    050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    090: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    100: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    110: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    120: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 03
    
    page0: Total Size 128, Values in Hex
         00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
    -----------------------------------
    000: 0d 00 23 04 00 00 00 40 00 02
    010: 00 05 64 00 00 00 00 00 14 00
    020: 54 59 43 4f 20 45 4c 45 43 54
    030: 52 4f 4e 49 43 53 07 00 40 20
    040: 32 31 32 33 33 34 34 2d 36 20
    050: 20 20 20 20 20 20 42 20 42 68
    060: 00 00 46 ec 00 00 04 98 31 34
    070: 34 39 54 2d 34 30 32 37 36 20
    080: 20 20 20 20 31 34 31 32 30 35
    090: 20 20 08 00 00 07 00 00 00 00
    100: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    110: 9d 4c df 07 c0 5a 8d ee 00 00
    120: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    
    page2: Total Size 128, Values in Hex
         00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
    -----------------------------------
    000: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    090: 00 00 00 00 00 00 20 20 20 20
    100: 20 20 34 30 47 42 61 73 65 2d
    110: 53 52 34 20 20 20 20 20 45 58
    120: 54 52 20 32 30 4d 20 20
    
    page3: Total Size 128, Values in Hex
         00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
    -----------------------------------
    000: 46 00 00 00 41 00 05 00 00 00
    010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 87 8c 7a 44
    020: 85 fc 7b d4 00 00 00 00 00 00
    030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    090: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    100: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    110: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    120: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Environment
Summit X770
EXOS v15.4.1.3
10315 (10m QSFP+ Active Optical Cable)
10316 (20m QSFP+ Active Optical Cable)
10318 (100m QSFP+ Active Optical Cable)
Cause
Resolution
Upgrade to one of the following:
  • EXOS v15.5.5 or higher 15.5 release
  • EXOS v15.6.4 or higher 15.6 release
  • EXOS v15.7.3 or higher 15.7 release
  • EXOS v16.1.1 or higher release
Pre-upgrade workaround:
Reseat the cable.
This has cleared the symptoms 100% of the time on a number (~15) of QSFP+ cables that were not reading correctly.
Additional notes

Feedback

 

Was this article helpful?


   

Feedback

Please tell us how we can make this article more useful.

Characters Remaining: 255