Reset Search
 

 

Article

Pluggable Transceivers: System[x]Pluggable module in tg.x.y indicated TX Fault.

« Go Back

Information

 
TitlePluggable Transceivers: System[x]Pluggable module in tg.x.y indicated TX Fault.
Symptoms
  • Link LED display a solid amber state even when there is no fiber cable attached to the SFPP.
  • Pluggable Transceiver does not forward data traffic.
  • The syslog prints messages similar to the following: 
  • <163>Apr 20 10:40:31 10.0.0.254 System[2]Pluggable module in tg.2.103 indicated TX Fault.
    

     
Environment
  • Extreme Switching
  • S-Series
  • Pluggable Transceivers
  • SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers
  • 10GB-SR-SFPP
  • GBASE-SR SFP+ 33/82M MM OPTIC
  • Multimode Fiber (MMF)
Cause
Hardware failure
Resolution
  • Replace the pluggable transceiver by another of the same type. 
  • Open a case with the Global Technical Assistance Center (GTAC).

 
Additional notes

Feedback

 

Was this article helpful?


   

Feedback

Please tell us how we can make this article more useful.

Characters Remaining: 255